Sign up for
our Newsletter:

 
Privacy Policy 

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to The Life Loft. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. This document describes our privacy policies.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to: 

¬	an individuals personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, family status);

¬	health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) 

¬	activities and views (e.g., opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). 



Personal information is different than business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Who We Are

The Life Loft is a multidisciplinary clinic located in Toronto, Ontario that offers various Massage Therapy, Thai yoga massage, Naturopathy & Homeopathy services to the general public. We are staffed by Registered Massage Therapists as well as licensed Homeopaths & Naturopaths. 


We Collect Personal Information: Primary Purposes

Like all medical professions, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purposes for collecting personal information is to provide treatment. For example, we collect information about a client's health history, including their family history, physical condition, function and social situation in order to help us assess what their health needs are, to advise them of their options and then to provide the health care they choose to have. A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that in providing on going health services we can identify changes that occur over time.

We Collect Personal Information: Related and Secondary Purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

    To invoice clients for goods or services that was not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.

    Our clinic reviews clients and other files for the purpose of ensuring that we provide high quality services, including assessing the performance of our staff. In addition, external consultants (e.g., auditors, practice consultants) may on our behalf do audits and continuing quality improvement reviews of our Clinic, including reviewing client files and interviewing our staff.


    Registered Massage Therapists are regulated by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO). The CMTO may inspect our records and interview our staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest. In addition, as professionals, we will report serious misconduct, incompetence or incapacity of other practitioners, whether they belong to other organizations or our own. Also, our organization believes that it should report information suggesting serious illegal behaviour to the authorities. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support the concern (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., Lawyers, Accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.

    The cost of goods/services provided by the organization to clients is often paid for by third parties (e.g., motor vehicle accident insurance, private insurance). These third party payers often have the client's consent or legislative authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.


    Clients or other individuals we deal with may have questions about our goods or services after they have been received. We retain our client information for a mandatory minimum of ten years after the last contact to enable us to respond to those questions and provide these services.


Protecting Personal Information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the
following steps:

¬	Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

¬	Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. 

¬	Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable
companies.

¬	Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is anonymized or encrypted.

¬	Staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

¬	External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies.

We keep our clients files for ten years according to our College regulations.  Files for children under the age of 18 are kept for 10 years after their 18th birthday. 

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.
Page 4
You Can Look At Your Information

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point
and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Do You Have a Concern?

Our Information Officer, Christine Cinq Mars, can be reached at:
The Life Loft
390 Dupont Street Suite 201
Toronto, Ontario
M5R 1V9
799 - 8808 

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

For more general inquiries, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Phone (613) 995-8210
Toll-Free 1-800-282-1376
Fax (613) 947-6850
TTY (613) 992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca


CONSENT FOR MASSAGE THERAPY:
A massage therapy session includes health history, intake, assessment, treatment, remedial exercises, stretching, post-treatment recommendations and referrals. 
Massage therapists make observations and will inform you of their findings but we do not diagnose. 
As a massage therapy client you have consent rights:
You have a right to have the treatment plan explained to you. This includes what structures the therapist will work on; which techniques might be used; the order in which the treatment is likely to progress; how long it should reasonably take to resolve the problem. 
You have the right to be appropriately draped. Draping refers to being covered by a sheet and only the body part that is being worked on is undraped. Pillows will be placed where needed to ensure comfort.
You have the right to determine which body parts you do not want included in a treatment. You should know that many conditions benefit from treating more “personal” areas such as intra-oral (inside your mouth), abdominal massage and breast massage. These needs will be discussed with you by your therapist and you may grant or deny consent. 
You have the right to express your needs in terms of depth of pressure and type of technique. If pressure is too much please tell your therapist. Pain is highly subjective and there is no way a therapist can know what you are experiencing. In general we use a pain scale. 0 = no pain and 10 = severe pain. 7 should be the maximum pain caused by a technique for tissue health and to keep your nervous system relaxed.
You have a right to a clean and sanitary treatment room with fresh linens for each client and appropriate hygiene from your therapist. 
You have the right to end the session at any time. If you are not satisfied we encourage you discuss your concerns openly with your therapist or the Director. If your complaint is not addressed you have the right to inform the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO). 
You have a right to know our cancellation policy. A minimum of 24 hours notice is required to cancel or reschedule appointments. You will be charged in full without giving appropriate notice. 

CANCELLATION POLICY:
Nobody likes paying cancellation fees and we would rather not collect them. The policy is place to ensure that we reserve a specific period of time to see you, personally. 
24 hours notice is required to change or cancel appointments at The Life Loft. 
The policy will be enforced by the practitioner that you are booked to see. You may be required to drop off payment, pay upon your next visit or an automatic credit card payment may ensue. Please check with your individual practitioner for their specific practices. 
http://www.privcom.gc.cashapeimage_1_link_0
A Whole Loft of Confidence: 
Confidentiality, Consent & Cancelation policies
The LoftHome.html
ServicesServices.html
ClassesClasses.html
CalendarCalendar.html
EventsEvents.html
PractitionersPractitioners.html
Studio SpaceStudio_Space.html
Policies
LocationLocation.html
Contact UsContact.html

The Life Loft,  390 Dupont Street, Suite 201 Toronto Ontario M5R 1V9 (416) 799-8808